Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate SLSA Manufacturer in China

All Products

» All Products

  • Product Description

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate

1, solvent-free, low irritation, very mild

2. Excellent stability and good foaming ability in a wide pH range

3, The foam is fine, the skin is moisturized after use, not dry and not tight

4, excellent compatibility, compounding with other anionic surfactants, reducing skin irritation

Basic Information:

Product Name Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
CAS No  29923-31-7
Molecular Formula C17H30NO5.Na
Appearance White powder
Grade Cosmetic grade

Product Description:
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (INCI), also known as sarkosyl, is an ionic surfactant derived from sarcosine used as a foaming and cleansing agent in shampoo, shaving foam, toothpaste, and foam wash products.
Addition of an mixture of equal parts of sodium lauroyl sarcosinate and the non-ionic surfactant sorbitan monolaurate (S20) to water led to the formation of micelle-like aggregates, even though neither surfactant formed micelles when present alone. Such aggregates can help carry other small molecules, such as drugs, through the skin.

Application Area:
1. Body wash for sensitive skin
2. Shampoo for damaged hair
3. Facial cleanser
4. Baby product
5. Shaving product
6. Tooth paste
7. Transparent soap

Function:This product is widely used in soap-based cleansing creams, facial cleansers, shower gels, shampoos, shaving creams, hand sanitizer, eye care products, etc.
1.Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is often used as a raw material for the production of glutamic acid surfactants.
2.Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate can also be used directly as an anionic surfactant (sodium or potassium salt in medium or alkaline environment, which can be used in various washing products).
3.At present, a large-scale production process is carried out by using glutamic acid and lauroyl chloride as raw materials, and acylation reaction is carried out under a certain mixed solvent of pH and polarity, and finally a high-quality pure white crystalline solid having a purity of 98% or more can be obtained.
4.Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate aqueous solution is slightly acidic and can be directly added to various types of washing products. It can provide elastic foam. After washing, the skin is not tight, smooth and fresh.
5.Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate can also be used to produce lauroyl glutamic acid diesters such as bis- stearyl glutamate, decyl alcohol / octyldodecanol lauroyl glutamate, and the like.

Enquiry Form (we will get back to you ASAP)

Name:
*
Email:
*
Message:

Verification:
4 + 9 = ?

Maybe you like also

  • Document download

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate SLSa TDS
    Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate TDS
    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate SCI COA

  • Inquiry

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate SLSa Price
    Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate Price
    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate SCI Price

  • Contact

    [email protected]
    Tel:(86) 027-87050107
    Web:www.tanmubiotech.com