Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate SLSA Manufacturer in China

All Products

» All Products

    • Product Description

    Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

    Description:
    Name:Sodium lauroylsarcosinate
    CAS No.: 137-16-6
    Molecular Fomula:C15H28NO3.Na
    Molecular weight:293.38
    Appearance: Colorless to light yellow clear liquid or White Powder
    Assay:30%; 100%

    Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate Usage And Synthesis
    Uses Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (INCI), also known as sarkosyl, is a white powder derived from sarcosine, which make it is fate-free and biodegradable. The surfactant is amphiphilic due to the hydrophobic 12-carbon chain (lauroyl) and the hydrophilic carboxylate.
    Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is personal care products as well as in household and industrial applications, and it is used as a co-surfactant in cleanser formulations such as shampoos and body washes. It can also be used in oral care applications such as toothpastes and incorporated into syndet and combo bars. The typical usage levels range from 1-5% on an active basis.
    Application Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (INCI) is mild, biodegradable anionic surfactants derived from sarcosine used as a foaming and cleansing agent in shampoo, shaving foam, toothpaste, and foam wash products. The surfactant is amphiphilic due to the hydrophobic 12-carbon chain (lauroyl) and the hydrophilic carboxylate.
    Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a high foam, eco-friendly surfactant. It has good stability with anti-corrosion properties. This surfactant has excellent ocular tolerance and gentleness. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is often seen in shampoos, bath, cleansing and shaving products as a foaming agent, surfactant, and hair conditioning agent. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has the ability to enhance the appearance and feel of hair by improving body, suppleness and sheen, especially in hair that is chemically damaged. This ingredient also serves to clean skin and hair by mixing with oil and dirt and enabling them to be rinsed away. As a modified fatty acid, it is thought to be more soluble, and have increased crystallinity and acidity compared to its original fatty acid composition.

     

    Enquiry Form (we will get back to you ASAP)

    Name:
    *
    Email:
    *
    Message:

    Verification:
    4 + 3 = ?

    Maybe you like also

  • Document download

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate SLSa TDS

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate SCI COA

  • Inquiry

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate SLSa Price

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate SCI Price

  • Contact

    [email protected]
    Tel:(86) 027-87050107
    Webwww.tanmubiotech.com